The Selden family is one of the newer generations who have ventured into Alaska in search of an off-the-grid lifestyle. The pair met while attending college and wanted to succeed in the corporate world. But as fate would have it, Ashley and Tyler grew tired of a streamlined career and craved something different. The search for something different brought them to the barren and snowy lands of Alaska. And while the pair would like nothing more than to enjoy the unpredictability of Alaska, they are constantly switching between their livelihood in Alaska and the city. In this article, we will take a look at the wiki-bio of Ashley and Tyler Selden.
Who indeed is Tyler Selden?
Tyler Selden (born November 1982) is an American reality television personality, trapper, hunter, and outdoors person. He is known for the Discovery channel show “The Last Alaskan.” Tyler is a graduate of the University of Maryland (class of 2006).
Finding the balance:
Even though Ashley and Tyler longed for an off-the-grid lifestyle, the pair never found the right time to make the jump. A few years after marriage, the pair got an ideal opportunity. They were presented with an opportunity to take over a remote trapping camp on an arctic river. Located in Alaska’s wild interior, the camp was a perfect chance to make the switch the pair so longed for. So, they packed their belongings and started living a self-sufficient lifestyle in Alaska.
Even though the pair have been living in the snowy lands of Alaska for quite a while, they often make the journey to their house located on the edge of Fairbanks. While the couple prefers to live in the bush, they do have duties to attend to in Fairbanks where they tend to a big vegetable garden and raise chickens, turkeys, and some wonderful sled dogs.
Young Sweethearts to marriage and kids:
Ashley and Tyler met during their early years in college. The pair met in Duluth, Minnesota, and were quickly into each other. While the pair have never mentioned how they started dating, we are sure their desire for a remote lifestyle played a major part. The pair got married on September 5, 2008, and moved to Alaska. In their years of togetherness, the pair have two children. Their eldest Sydney Selden was born on April 2017 and is 5 years of age now. The pair welcomed their second child, a baby boy on May 24, 2019, weighing 7 lb 4 oz at the time of the birth. The pair named him Blaze Seldon.
The Last Alaskans:
Both Ashley Selden and Tyler Selden were the regular cast members of the reality TV series, The Last Alaskans. The series began airing on the Discovery network on May 25, 2015, as it documented the daily life of several families living in the isolated and frozen lands of Alaska relying on traditional hunting and fishing techniques to survive in a harsh and isolated environment. The show highlights the challenges and rewards of living in such a remote and rugged location and the unique relationships that the families have with the land and each other. The series aired its fourth which is the final season of iteration on March 25, 2019.
While it aired, the Selden couple was featured regularly as the two would make the annual migration to the remote cabin in Arctic National Wildlife Refuges in Alaska and spend the next 6 to 7 months. The pair would set traplines and without running water, they depended on the river as the only water source. During summer, the pair lived outside of Fairbanks, and while preparing for another winter in the Arctic. As both Ashley and Tyler are relatively young, fans could often relate to the mistakes the couple made.
Life after reality television show:
Following their exit from the show, Taylor tried his hands at writing and pitched several books but has been unsuccessful to find publishers so far. Tyler and Ashley continue to live in Alaska alongside their two kids and raise several dogs. According to Ashley Selden, the pair divides their time between Fairbanks and remote refugees in the Arctic year-round. During winter the pair sets remote traplines and sells obtained furs and skulls, and turns parts of animals into ornaments such as necklaces, pendants, and bone chimes.